Showing posts with label Bipasha Basu. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Bipasha Basu. Show all posts

Thursday, March 1, 2012

Jaadu Hai Nasha Hai - Jism



One hell of a romantic song! Shreya Ghoshal has a very sexy voice.

There's not much to say about Jism except that it was based on Double Indemnity. Btw, it had been ranked 92 in the top 100 sexiest movie scenes poll conducted by Channel 4.

Lyrics were penned down by Neelsh Misra.

I like the entire song as long as I don't have to see the video. Whenever I see the video, two, three questions are bound to pop up every time.

Jaisay kay 'Dekhti hai jis tarah se teri nazrein mujhay, main khud ko chupaao kahan'...the question is: why would she want to hide herself after making such bold moves? And she doesn't even seem to be the shy sort.

Phir 'Armaan dabe se jagne lage hai'...Acha??? You can't call any of it dabe way armaan, the woman is well experienced. Maybe she doesn't enjoy all of that with others par kahin say bhi debe way armaan khyala nahin ata.

And last but not least, 'Jo milay ho aaj hum ko door jana nahin,
Mitado saari yeh duriyan'...Well said but it just doesn't go on her.

I give points to both Neelesh for writing beautiful lyrics & Shreya Ghoshal for making it a timeless romantic song, but Bipasha Basu has failed on every level.

I'm so sorry to say there was just one thing about Bipasha Basu & that was known as John. Now he's gone but what a sexy guy!

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Race Hai Saanson ki – Race



Oh yeah I want you to work it for me like this :P

What a sexy song! Amazing lyrics! But I don't like the video as such. They could have done it far better. In the entire movie, Saif looked cool but God knows what happened to him in this song.

But the song takes you in another world. I love it when he says: fidaa tuj pay dil mera.

In fact every line has weight. For instance, show me what you got, show me when I'm here. Wow! You can try it out some day. This is indeed a priceless tip :P

It's very tough on me to choose my favourite lines. I think the entire song is superb. Every line has some meaning that touches one's soul. Since I always choose one stanza or some lines, so I will choose this today:

'Faslon say milay, ab yeh mumkin nahin
Zindagani meri, kuch teray bin nahin

I also like it when she says nasha nashila nashila hai! And how could I forget the main stanza...it's really mind-blowing: 'Allah duhai hai, betabi chaayi hai, muskil judai hai, haan teray pyaar mein.'

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Bipasha’s birthday video leaked online


This is not the 1st time that a celebrity’s private moment has been made public. Anyway, Bipasha is quite angry. She posted on twitter:

“I'm still in shock that my privacy has been invaded! These were private moments from my birthday that were leaked and I am very upset.”

She further added:

''Just because we are actors doesn't mean we are not entitled to our privacy! These troublemakers should just get more productive with their time!''

Well in the video Bipasha is seen dancing crazily with some girls in her apartment’s bathroom. Bollywood actors Abhay Deol, Milind Soman and Sikander Kher are also seen in a playful mood. Then she cuts her cake & poses for a photograph with Aftab Shivdasani.

I haven’t seen the video but what was the point to make it public? Some people really don’t have lives. They either hack accounts or they steal private stuff & make it public. What could they possibly get by acting as such losers?

Bipasha has every right to be mad at them. Btw, Bipasha Basu has turned 33 finally. Let’s see if she stays 33 next year or would it become 32 or something?

Saturday, June 4, 2011

Review: Dum Maaro Dum




Sometime ago I read a review on Dum Maaro Dum on somebody's blog. Based on it, I thought the movie must be completely a piece of shit. The guy mentioned that the movie was a mixture of too many old flicks, that people didn't act, Abhishek was crap, Bipasha looked like a useless sex bomb etc

Till then, I only had a vivid experience of watching the new Dum Maaro Dum song of the movie in which Deepika Padukone was the sexy item girl. It was a complete disappointment when I heard...unchay se uncha banda, potty pe bethay nanga. I agree, everybody shits like that but sorry I give no marks for such pathetic creativity even if Deepika is dancing her ass off in such a song. She looked hot but I could not give any points to the bad lyrics.

However, when I saw Dum Maaro Dum, I felt the review I read was more than biased. In my opinion, it was a fairly decent movie for one time viewing. We can't expect every movie to be a super duper hit. I was more than happy to see Abhishek act nicely in this one. I hated him in Game in which he was being way too over smart. Abhishek has put on a lot of weight. In fact, as I recall, there was a very short time span when Abhishek looked really handsome. For quite sometime, I can only recall his round face. Nevertheless, I found his role and acting incredible. It is painful to see good actors not act nicely when they actually can.

The best part of the movie was Rana Daggubati. I never knew him till I followed updates of this movie. Anyway, he is a genuinely good actor. And I found him fairly decent looking as well.

However, Bipasha Basu offered nothing new. She should pack up I believe. She can not act and she has exposed enough earlier. I like actresses who can act at least. I remember, all the while during the promotions of the movie she was more worried about the fact that Deepika was offered the item song and not her. She needs to get a life. Deepika is the new face in the industry after all. Other than that, she was also facing rumors of link ups with Rana Daggubati. It aint surprising, Bipasha does fall for men shortly time and again.

The worst and most unimpressive was Prateik Babbar. I felt, all this while we have all been fooled. We all thought he is such an amazing actor. Well, he would have the sparks inherited through his incredible acting genes but in this movie, he looked and acted pathetically. They could have easily done without him in this movie. Any unknown actor could have carried that role better than him. His accent and curls were irritable.

Aditya Pancholi has never done anything worthwhile in his career and similar was this movie. He is one person I don't consider an actor.

Most of the movie was great except the scene when Aditya Pancholi lost his sanity completely after loosing his stored drugs, they showed a blurry kissing scene, a provocative love making scene and then he was suddenly killed. The very last part of the movie was not that greatly done.

Like I said, the movie was ok but Abhishek and Rana were good. The story was not as bad or confused as I read in the review. It was fairly focused on the drug mafia of Goa. It was quite sad to see a few good characters die in their battle against the drug mafia. Rest up, it was not that bad to watch at least once.

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Rana Daggubati - A Crowd Puller For Dum Maaro Dum


It is being said that Telegu star Rana Daggubati has been the real crowd puller for Rohan Sippy's 'Dum Maaro Dum' in and around Hyderabad.

Rana Daggubati is quite popular in these areas and he definitely helped in getting in more crowds in the cinemas. Apart from that the film's title and a strong star cast with Abhishek Bachchan, Bipasha Basuand Prateik Basu has not failed Rohan Sippy at all.

The thriller has gained some Rs. 6.2 crore in India on its opening day. In Mysore's it's box office collection is the highest among all Bollywood films released in 2011 so far. Thus, with such a start, they are hoping the film will do well over all.

Actually, I feel Rana Daggubati is not that bad looking. In fact, he is actually the only interesting person in the movie for me at least. Bipasha and Abhishek have not impressed us recently in anyway. Abhishek is consistently portraying these over smart roles that can be irritable. Bipasha can not act and was more focused on bitching about Deepika throughout the promotions. Prateik is a good actor but he is not the centre of attention here nor does he appear so powerful in presence at the moment. Thus, that leaves Rana Daggubati who is the main crowd puller for his Telegu fans at least.

Monday, April 18, 2011

Dum Maaro Dum Is Set To Be Released


Dum Maaro Dum is now all set to be released as the Bombay High Court disposed of a petition seeking a ban on the release of the film. The controversial portions of the film has been deleted.

Justice S.C. Dharmadhikari and Justice F.M. Reis disposed the petition. Savio Rodrigues filed the petition claiming that the film showed Goa, especially the women of Goa inappropriately. According to him, the movie portrayed Goa in an indecent way and would affect the state's tourism.

Now, the inappropriate dialogues have been deleted from the film. Thedialogue, 'In Goa, liquor is cheap and women cheaper' has been removed, which Bipasha was seen delivering in the promos. The word 'women' has been replaced with the word 'relationships' in the promos.

Thus, the film will be released with an 'A' certificate as the censor board has given the movie a go ahead. Unlike the claims, the censor board stated the film did not promote drugs in Goa but was based on the fight against the drug mafia.

Dum Maaro Dum will be released on April 22nd globally. The cast includes Abhishek Bachchan, Bipasha Basu, Rana Daggubati and Prateik Babbar.

Friday, April 1, 2011

Bipasha Basu At Dum Maaro Dum Press Conference







Bipasha Has An Open Rivalry With Deepika



Bipasha Basu was not happy at all when Deepika Padukone was chosen to do the raunchy item song 'Dum Maaro Dum' in the movie.

It is quite evident that Bipasha is not at all impressed by Deepika's performance as an item girl. In fact, she is openly looking down upon Deepika in front of the press and media.

The rivalry is open. Bipasha thinks that she is a better item dancer than Deepika and has given amazing item songs in the past.

As it is, Deepika's remix song could not live up to its expectations and I think we know the reason why. None of us really liked the lyrics of the remixed song. The older version of Dum Maaro Dum was quite classy. Thus, Deepika could not match Munni or Sheila sadly.

Frankly speaking I found Deepika quite sexy although the song was a definite bomb due to the lyrics. However, Bipasha seems to be going mad. She has too many issues lately.

The last I heard was her issue with the Bhatts' and I absolutely disagree that Bipasha is a better item girl. Nopes! I think Bips can't move her body much. And I would hardly give the entire credit of Beedi to her...I think Vivek and Saif had put the energy in the song more prominently.

Monday, March 28, 2011

Bipasha Is Out - Yana Is In Murder 2 Now

Yana Gupta

Bipasha Basu

Well finally we are hearing some interesting news. Remember, when we last heard that Bipasha was asked by the Bhatt brothers to do an item song in Murder 2? Now there is some twist in the entire story.

If we look back, Bipasha Basu got her fame with movies like Jism and Raaz in which Mahesh and Mukesh Bhatt gave her the much needed break. Anyhow, the real story is that the Bhatts first approached her to do Murder 2 but she refused to do the role because the story didn't revolve around her character. So, they decided to take Jacqueline Fernandez as a replacement.

Then, the Bhatt brothers offered Bipasha an item song in Murder 2 but instead of showing her gratitude to these guys, the actress asked for a very high compensation and started suggesting her choice of choreographers to them. According to insiders, this attitude of Bipasha Basu has really upset the Bhatt brothers.

Everybody in the industry knows that Mahesh and Mukesh Bhatt are very price conscious because they want to make the best thing at a minimal cost.

Since, they were not going to take any of Bipasha's tantrums they opted to have Yana Gupta as the item girl in Murder 2. As it is, Yana has won the hearts of dance lovers through her performances in Jhalak Dikhla Jaa.

I guess this is a major negative for Bipasha Basu since she is hardly a renowned actress when it comes to ACTING. She barely knows how to dance as well. I feel the Bhatts' were doing her favor by all means when they were offering her both the role and then later the item song.

Anyhow, all this landed Yana Gupta in a favorable situation who would be more than happy to perform an item song for a Bhatt movie. Well, if it has to be an item song at the end of the day, the girl should at least know how to dance. So great choice Bhatt people...Yana Gupta as an item girl is much better any given day!

Sunday, March 27, 2011

Rana embarrassed with Bipasha rumors





Southern actor Rana Daggubati who is going to make his Bollywood Debut in Dum Maari Dum says there is no truth in this rumor that he is in a relationship with Bipasha.
Rana posted this on his Twitter:

"I have immense respect for Bipasha as a co-star and it's embarrassing that people should think otherwise. Don't know where the rumors keep creeping up from over and over again!"

Rana is just 24 year old & he has been dating Shriya Saran for the past five years. Moreover, it has been reported that a rift has developed between Rana & Shriya, thanks to his closeness to Bipasha. And Bipasha is known for her closeness almost everywhere.

However, Daggubati has denied anything more than a friendship with Shriya. "Shriya has known me since I was in college. We've been great friends for over 8 yrs now. All other gossips are FALSE! (sic)," he added on the Twitter.

Dum Maaro Dum will release on April 22nd.

Friday, March 25, 2011

John & Bipasha To Endorse Wella Shampoo



John Abraham and Bipasha Basu will be seen together once again. This time round, it is being said that they will be seen endorsing Wella Shampoo, which is a respectable brand world wide and is known for its hair products.

The official statement on this news is awaited though.

Monday, March 21, 2011

Bipasha Might Do An Item Song In Murder 2


Bipasha Basu was a bit unlucky to lose out on the item song Dum Maaro Dum to Deepika Padukone in her own movie. However, there are very strong rumors around the industry that she will most probably do an item song in Murder 2.

Her spokesperson said that she would love to do an item song for Murder 2 as she loves to work with the Bhatts. However, it all depends on the availability of dates. If she will have the dates then she would definitely do the song for Murder 2.

For now this is the only update, we will have to wait to hear the confirmed news.

I don't really see Bipasha as such a great dancer anyway. Remember that song "Tu sirf mera mehboob mai teri mehbooba"??? God that was some terrible dancing she did there. In fact, even after all these years I have not seen her do well as a dancer. Even that song from Omkara "Beedi", she hardly did a few replica steps of moving her hips and butt throughout the song. The real energy was put by Vivek and the other men in the song.

Anyway, for Bipasha's fans this would be a good news so they will have to wait for the final word on this one.

Monday, March 14, 2011

Is There Really A Marriage Taking Place?


Saif Ali Khan and Kareena Kapoor have been together for a long time now. Kareena has shown her interest in marriage quite openly. She even disclosed that she wants to marry him in 2012 in Koffee with Karan recently.

We are never really sure looking at Saif's flirtatious track record. He married Amrita Singh first but got divorced in 2004. He has two kids with this marriage. It is said that he was always into other girls during his marriage also. Then he had an affair with the Italian model Rosa after his divorce but he got irritated that she was pushing him for getting roles in the Hindi movies. Next, he did have the hots for Bipasha Basu, however, she never bothered much about Saif. So, he naturally settled down for Kareena who was dying to be with him after ditching Shahid.

There is an if till it all happens but Sharmila Tagore has openly mentioned that Saif and Kareena are in fact going to get married soon. They have given immense thought on settling down and Saif already talked to his mother about it. According to Sharmila ji, the couple just have to decide upon a date.

So, this is the latest news on Saif and Kareena. If they will get married, we will report it hopefully. I am just 1% more interested in their marriage news compared to the royal wedding (which is not at all important to me at least).

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Bipasha’s ‘child labor’ controversy



Bipasha lately posted a pic on Twitter & she once again became one hot topic. The only difference is that this has been a little controversial & she’s quite mad that an innocent pic has created so much hue & cry. The problem started when she put up a picture of two girls tying her shoelaces.


Bips wrote on her Twitter at that time, "I need to learn to tie shoe laces ASAP! Embarassed that I can't! No patience.. grrrrr! Promise I am not spoilt! Will learn soon." She added the picture of the two girls tying her laces to this comment.

Everyone raised fingers at Bipasha for being someone who employs children.

Bipasha clarified later, "Well the ppl helping me in the pix r my friend n sister, who I help often with the same! So am sorry if it hurt anyones sentiments! Abt d pix, D pair of boots were a diff pair so my sis and my friend were helping me n I thought it looked damn funny n took d pix as a joke!"

You know jokes can be taken very badly at times & then you are stressed out for cracking that joke. That’s the worst part about websites. No one understands anything.

She wrote after that, "A pix put 4 fun gt picked up by ppl as 'child labour' is absolutely unbelievable. Jst so tht al get it right: neither of the 2 r children! Also 'child labour' is a serious issue tht can't b used in such a light connotation. I wish tht d ones who created such a furore n reacted imm'ly, actually do something worthy against child labour."

Bips added, "I m nt embarrassed abt d pix At al,as it ws funny 2 me n still is! But I am shocked tht a small thing like this can turn into a furore hitting out on my character and being, Totally Unacceptable!"

Although it was a joke but Bipasha deleted the pic from her Twitter page. Moreover, the 2 girls in the pic are not children, according to Bipasha who herself is also against child labor. These days, the media is usually targeting Bipasha for this or that reason. We are sorry for that, but those 2 girls really look like servants. You can’t see a friend or sister. If I tie the shoe lace of my sister, I don’t think I’d look like her servant in the pic. Anyway, we do feel sorry that Bipasha had to face so much shit & these days, she gets headaches every now & then. It’s about time she should give ulcers to assholes & bitches. I think she can do that very well.

Thursday, February 17, 2011

Bipasha hits out at the media

Bipasha Basu has had enough of the baseless stories that are circulating lately. The couple is hardly seen in public recently, which is why some people have assumed that they have broken up. However, Bipasha was quite mad at this.

She posted on her Twitter page, "I cant b answerable 2 media nymore abt my personal life becoz no matter hw open u r, there is no respect evr."

She added, "We are just stories till we are famous, that's it. Its Harsh reality but true. All is well in my life. Thank you all for being concerned."

Few days ago, a newspaper even called John & Bipasha a boring couple & she responded, "Whoever from the media quoted me in print saying John n me lk (look) like a boring couple, is bizarre. My real opinion, we look "SMOKING HOT."

We can understand it must be tough on both John & Bipasha. The media takes these stars for granted. I think both John & Bipasha have been in this industry for too long but some people in the media only believe in presuming & upsetting others. They really don’t care whether anyone is going out or not. John & Bipasha are not that hot anymore but I don't think they are boring either. It's just that no one has time to think about the chemistry between John & Bipasha anymore.

However, she said in a daily - "We have become a boring couple".

But this was said in an explanation as to why the two aren't being seen together at social events.



Saturday, February 5, 2011

Bipasha has signed Jism 2


Recently it was reported that Mallika Sherawat will sign the upcoming movie Jism-2.But now it has been confirmed that Bipasha Basu has signed the movie.

Bipasha posted this tweet:

‘Was watching clips of all my films and I have to say JISM is still my favourite! Everything about the film was magical.’

Mallika Sherawat would have taken Jism 2 to another level. Now there is no excitement.

Thursday, February 3, 2011

Mallika to heat up 'Jism 2'


It seems Mallika Sherawat is making up for that long absence from Bollywood. Earlier on we heard that she would be doing 'Double Dhamaal' and now we hear that the actress has pretty much been finalized for 'Jism 2' & this is surely good news for her fans. There is so much room for improvement & growth in this particular character. I think Mallika is just the right choice.

It’s reported that Pooja Bhatt who's producing the sequel is counting on Mallika's bold turn to get this one rocking at the box office too.

Jism was a huge hit in 2003. I waited for Jism like anything, but it wasn’t that much fun. Maybe I expected too much. I wasn’t disappointed as such, but I didn’t like it. Some of the scenes were hilarious. But that song Jadoo hai nasha hai was awesome.

Monday, January 24, 2011

Meet Bipasha's brand new 'gorgeous man'



Bipasha Basu is switching loyalties - when it comes to Hollywood hotties! Earlier on she used to be a fan of Brad Pitt, but now the actress says she is love with '127 Hours' actor James Franco.

"Tonight I want 2 watch 127! James Franco is replacing Brad Pitt in my life! Tremendous actor n truly a gorgeous man! My dream is 2 meet him," Bipasha posted on her Twitter page.

How sweet! Bipasha sounds like a teenager. She behaves like one whenever she’s with John & Dino.

Btw, Bipasha is making her Hollywood debut with 'Singularity' opposite Josh Hartnett.

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Dabboo Ratnani 2011 Sexy Bollywood Calendar

We mention it endlessly that a good photographer and lighting makes all the difference in a model's life. No matter how beautiful one is, a bad photographer can just make you look ugly and a great photographer can make a stone look like a diamond too.

Dabboo Ratnani's 2011 Calendar with the Bollywood ladies is a good attempt where everyone looks quite the HOT and SEXY they love to portray all the time. Katrina Kaif looks the worse in my opinion. The rest of them look brilliant.

Bipasha Basu 

 Katrina Kaif

Deepika Padukone 

 Genelia D'Souza

Kareena Kapoor

 Vidya Balan

 Priyanka Chopra

Mallika Sherawat